Search

Search using this query type:



Search only these record types:

Item
Exhibit
Exhibit Page
Simple Page

Advanced Search (Items only)

Home > Conventions > Transcribe Minutes > Transcribe Page

Scripto | Transcribe Page

Log in to Scripto | Create an account | About the Project | Advanced Instructions | Share your story

Proceedings of the Colored National Labor convention : held in Washington, D.C., on December 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th, 1869.

1869-WASHGINGTON DC-Colored national Labor Convention 37.pdf

« previous page | next page »

This page has been marked complete.

Instructions

DO:

  • Type what you see in the pdf, even if it's misspelled or incorrect.
  • Leave a blank line before each new paragraph.
  • Type page numbers if they appear.
  • Put unclear words in brackets, with a question mark, like: [[Pittsburg?]]
  • Click "Save transcription" frequently!

DON'T:

  • Include hyphens splitting words at the end of a line. Type the full word without the hyphen. If a hyphen appears at the end of a page, type the full word on the second page.
  • Include indents, tabs, or extra spaces.

Current Saved Transcription [history]

List of Delegates

Alabama.

James T Rapier, Montgomery, Farmer

California

FG Barbadoes, Washington, DC Clerk

Connecticut

Charles M. Mclinn, 20 Winter St., New Haven

Delaware

JW Layton,

David H. Gustus,

William H. Day,

William H. Colwell,

Stansberry Murray,

Joseph T. Scott,

Benjamin Grovur,

James Chambers,

Benjamin Purnell,

James H. Jones,

Peter Spencer Williams,

John Vining,

Thomas Harden,

Joseph G. Walker,

D. P. Hamilton,

Francis H. Norton,

Caleb Melbourne,

Abraham Murray,

A.E. Veazey,

828 French St., Wilm'n, Carpnter,

Levi Anderson,

James Donan,

James Anderson ,

James Hardes,

William Doyle,

Moses Wilson ,

William P Sampson,

James Pillman,

William Sharper,

Henry Stewart,

Edward Williams,

William Elias,

Isaac Carty,

Emmanuel Dudley,

Charles Lockeman,

Jeremiah Huston,

Ezekiel Colwell.

District of Columbia

Joseph Smallwood,

John H. Butler,

D. A. Fish,

Colin Crusor,

John H. Williams,

W. J. Wilson,

Allen Coffin,

William H. Baker,

John Wright,

Charles T. Moseby,

Louis H. Douglas,

L street, between 13th and 14th,

Robert Hatton,

James N. Ferguson,

William S. Morse,

James Adams,

John H. West,

George T. Corley,

P. H. Donegan ,

221 F street, brixk maker,,

Robert Armstead,

John Shankley,

Frederick Douglass Jr,

Anacostia,,

J. Bell Adams,

4 1/2 and E street south, Plasterer,

John H. Lee,

William Young,

William Edenborough,

Patrick Foley ,

James N. Talley,

Albert Manning,

542 8th street, Carpenter,

James H. Jones,

Alonzo Bowen,

85 E street south, Messenger,

Charles H. Douglass,

Cornelius Clark,

S. G. Brown,

Charles H. Peters,

E. S. Atkinson,

C. B. Purvis.

You don't have permission to discuss this page.

Current Page Discussion [history]