Search

Search using this query type:



Search only these record types:

Item
Exhibit
Exhibit Page
Simple Page

Advanced Search (Items only)

Scripto | Transcribe Page

Log in to Scripto | Recent changes | View item | View file

Proceedings of the First Convention of the Colored Citizens of the State of Illinois, Convened at the City of Chicago, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, October 6th, 7th and 8th, 1853.

1853IL.1.pdf

« previous page | next page » |

You don't have permission to transcribe this page.

Current Page Transcription [history]

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST CONVENTION OF THE COLORED CITIZENS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, CONVENED AT THE CITY OF CHICAGO, THURSDAY, FRIDAY AND SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6th, 7th and 8th, 1853


PROCEEDINGS

Morning Session, Chicago, Thursday, Oct. 6th, 1853, 10 o'clock, A.M.

Pursuant to public notice, by circular and through the press, a number of delegates convened in Warner's Hall. The Convention was called to order by J. D. Bonner, of Cook, and on his motion, Rev. R. J. Robinson, of Madison was appointed President pro tem., and A. H. Richardson, of Jo. Daviess, Henry Brown, of Edgar and Coles, were appointed Secretaries, pro tem.

Call read by J. D. Bonner.

On motion, the delegates were requested to report their names to the Secretaries by credentials or otherwise.

On motion of Augustus Dobbins, of Peoria, W. L. Barnes and Thomas Mason were appointed as members of the Convention.

On motion of Rev. Byrd Parker, H. Ellsworth and A. Ellsworth were admitted as members of the Convention.

On motion of R. J. Robinson, Job Vinient was admitted as a member.

On motion of Byrd Parker, the Rev. T. Roberts, of Indiana, was admitted as honorary member.

On motion of Wm. Johnson, all colored resident citizens of the State, who may be present, were admitted as honorary members of the Convention, by the reporting their names to the Secretaries.

The following names were then reported:

Cook County

H. O. Wagoner, Willian Johnson, E. Gordon, William Smith, Alex Smith, C. W. Campbell, R. H. Rollins, William T. Watson, S. Sparrow, Geo. Mead,

Bennet Johnson, John Jones, Rev. Byrd Parker, J. D. Bonner, Lewis Isbell, J. H. Barguet, B. Smith, A. T. Hall, L. Johnson, E. A. Fulton.


Will County

Augustus Hill, William Liverse.


Morgan County

A. W. Jackson, B. Henderson.

You don't have permission to discuss this page.

Current Page Discussion [history]