Search

Search using this query type:



Search only these record types:

Item
Exhibit
Exhibit Page
Simple Page

Advanced Search (Items only)

Scripto | Transcribe Page

Log in to Scripto | Recent changes | View item | View file

Minutes of the State Convention of the Colored Citizens of Ohio, Convened at Columbus, Jan. 15th, 16th, 17th and 18, 1851.

1851OH.1.pdf

« previous page | next page » |

You don't have permission to transcribe this page.

Current Page Transcription [history]

MINUTES OF THE STATE CONVENTION, OF THlE COLORED CITIZENS OF OHIO, CONVENED AT COLUMBUS, JAN. 15th, 16th, 17th AND 18th, 1851

CONVENTION OF THE COLORED CITIZENS OF OHIO

First Session--Wednesday Morning, Columbus, January 15, 1851.

The Convention of the Colored Citizens of the State of Ohio, Pursuant to the call of the State Central Committee, met in the City of Columbus, in the Second Baptist Church, at 10 o'clock A.M. The convention was called to order, by the Chairman of the State Central Committee, after which, on motion, L. D. Taylor Esq., of Franklin county, was appointed Chairman pro tem. By motion of Dr. C. H. Langston of Franklin county, W. H.Burnham, of Coshocton county, was appointed Secretary pro tem.

Prayer having been offered by the Rev. T. N. Stewart, the Convention proceeded to the enrolling of the names of the Delegates. The following gentlemen were present, to represent their respective counties.

Cuyahoga county--H. Ford Douglass.

Champaign county--H. H. Ford.

Ross county--J. Mercer Langston.

Jackson county--C. A. Yancy, Rev. T. N. Stewart.

Madison county--J. Purnell.

Clark county--Wm. Roberts, Wm. Lewis, Wm. Hope, Wm. P. Morgan.

Pickaway county--G. Stanup, Wm. Jackson.

Coshocton county--W. Hurst Burnham.

Franklin county--A. Barrett, John Booker, James Poindexter, L. D. Taylor, John

Brown, D. Jenkins, J. Freeland, J. H. Johnson, John T. Ward, C. H. Langston.

Montgomery county--James Dunlap.

Logan county--Sterling Heathcock, William Walden.

Shelby county--J. Berde.

Muskingum county--J. McCarter Simpson.

Pike county--Thomas Haines.

Licking county--Jerome Stebot.

Seneca county--Felix Whitsill, Darius Roberts.

Fayette county--Mills Melton.

Lorain county--W. Howard Day.

Hamilton county--Joseph Henry Perkins, John I. Gaines, John Jackson, Lawrence W. Miner.

On motion of D. Jenkins Esq., of Franklin county, a committee of five were appointed on organization.

Committee,--Dr. Charles H. Langston, Charles A. Yancy Esq., H. Ford Douglass Esq., H. H. Ford and John Booker.

During the absence of the committee on organization, the Rev. T. N. Stewart, of Jackson and Gallia counties, entertained the Convention with a speech, followed by some remarks by the Rev. J. McCarter Simpson of Muskingum

You don't have permission to discuss this page.

Current Page Discussion [history]