Search

Search using this query type:



Search only these record types:

Item
Exhibit
Exhibit Page
Simple Page

Advanced Search (Items only)

Scripto | Transcribe Page

Log in to Scripto | Recent changes | View item | View file

Minutes of the State Convention of the Colored Citizens of Ohio, Convened at Columbus, January 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th, 1850.

1850OH.1.pdf

« previous page | next page » |

You don't have permission to transcribe this page.

Current Page Transcription [history]

First Session, Wednesday Morning.

Pursuant to a call of the STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, for holding a Delegate State Convention, the delegates to said Convention met in the Bethel Church, in the City of Columbus, on Wednesday, January 9th, at 10 o'clock, A.M.

The Convention was called to order by D. Jenkins, of Franklin County, and organized by appointing L. D. Taylor, of Franklin, President pro tem., and C. A. Yancy, Secretary.

Prayer having been offered by the Rev. Mr. N. Nooks, the Convention proceeded to enrolled the names of the Delegates.

W. H. Day, of Lorain, introduced the following resolution:

Resolved, That persons present from their respective counties, who have credentials, and those who have been regularly elected, constitute this Convention.

Which resolution, after some discussion, was amended at the suggestion of D.Jenkins, as follows:

Resolved, That all persons present from counties not duly represented, and those who have been duly elected, constitute this Convention.

The following gentlemen were present to represent their respective counties:

Fairfield County--A. Strauder.

Lorain County--John Watson, W. H. Day, Thomas Brown, and C. Ross.

Morgan County--G. Hilton.

Champaign County--H. Ford, J. D. Pattison, L. Adams.

Madison County--J. Purnell.

Cuyahoga County--J. L. Watson, J. Mercer Langston, H. F. Douglass, Jas. Monroe Jones.

Jackson County--N. Nooks, A. Yancy, J. W. Stuart.

Gallia County--W. Stuart, J. Gee.

Logan County--K. Artis.

Pickaway County--D. S. Moss, G. Adams.

Warren County--F. Wilson.

Geauga County--H. Lott, Sr., H. Lott, Jr.

Erie County--J. J. Pearce.

Mercer County--S. Jones.

Clark County--N. Morgan, A. Dempsey, W. P. Morgan.

Greene County--J. W. Divine, J. H. Johnson.

Jefferson County--T. H. Dorsey, J. P. Underwood.

You don't have permission to discuss this page.

Current Page Discussion [history]